Louisville / Maysville

Heat pump installation in Maysville, KY - rebates, sizing and local data

Maysville in Mason County

Maysville has 8,737 residents (give or take 20) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19), about 460 people per square mile.

Maysville is about 106 miles from the Census center point for Louisville in a straight line and covers 18.974 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer internal points and land area, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/, checked 2026-10-19).

Maysville is spread out at 460 people per square mile across 18.974 square miles of land, so a long refrigerant line run between the outdoor unit and the farthest indoor head is the sizing question an installer checks first.

Fuel mix

Of the 3,983 occupied homes in Maysville, 50% heat with natural gas, 0% with heating oil, 49% with electricity and 1% with propane (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19).

Gas heats 50% of Maysville against electricity at 49%, so most quotes here are a partial-home system that carries the shoulder seasons and the summer while the gas furnace handles the coldest nights, or a whole-home system when the house is ready for it.

Maysville has about the Mason County oil share of 0% and 3 points less electric heat than the county's 52% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=050XX00US21161, checked 2026-10-19).

Housing stock

Maysville has 4,617 housing units, 19% built before 1940 and 63% before 1980, with 12% built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19).

Maysville has 3 points more pre-1940 homes than Mason County as a whole (16%) and 8 points fewer homes built after 2000 than the county's 20% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=050XX00US21161, checked 2026-10-19). An older stock means more insulation upgrades before the heat pump goes in.

The median Maysville home was built in 1971 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25035?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19) and the median home has 5.3 rooms (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25018, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25018?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19).

56% of Maysville homes are single-family detached, 14% are in two- to four-unit buildings and 22% are in buildings of five or more units (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19).

48% of Maysville homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19), so beside the 56% detached houses there is a real share of jobs where the landlord, not the resident, signs the quote.

Maysville has 10 points fewer detached houses than Mason County overall (66%) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=050XX00US21161, checked 2026-10-19).

48% of Maysville homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19), so the market splits between resident-led jobs where the occupant picks the system and landlord-led jobs where they do not, and the rebate paperwork differs.

63% of Maysville homes were built before 1980 and only 12% in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19), so most of the stock predates modern insulation codes; the installer's heat-loss calculation, not a square-footage rule, decides the tonnage.

Rebate path

No electric utility is on file for Maysville on this door yet, so this page does not name one; the name on the bill decides which rebate path applies.

Median household income in Maysville is $39,013 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B19013?g=160XX00US2151024, checked 2026-10-19); many state and utility heat pump rebate programs set higher incentive tiers for income-qualifying households, so the household income on the application, not the town median, decides which level applies.

Cold-day number

Heating design temperature: 11F. Source: ENERGY STAR Design Temperature Limit Reference Guide (2019 Edition), Mason County row, 99% heating, PDF pages 46 to 51 of 141 (Revised 11/11/2020), https://www.energystar.gov/sites/default/files/Design%20Temperature%20Limit%20Reference%20Guide%20(2019%20Ed)%20-%20ENERGY%20STAR%20Single-Family%20New%20Homes_Rev11.pdf, fetched 2026-10-19, 99%.

That 11F figure is the Mason County cold-day number a Maysville heat pump is sized against, so ask the installer to show the system's heating output at 11F, not at the milder rating-label temperature.

Next step

Ask whether the quote is whole-home or partial-home, because with 50% of Maysville on gas and 49% already electric the two paths carry different rebate figures and different sizing.

Ask for the heat-loss calculation room by room; the median Maysville home has 5.3 rooms and was built around 1971, and the count of heads and the tonnage follow the rooms and the insulation, not the square footage.

The form on this page is the follow-up for Maysville. The public number is the number the contractor quotes from.

No local contractor is named on this door for Maysville yet. A request from this page goes to the first licensed shop that takes the door.

Where should the follow-up go?

We will follow up by email. No calls.

No spam, no sold information. One follow-up about exactly this request.