Louisville / St. Matthews
St. Matthews is about 6 miles from the Census center point for Louisville in a straight line and covers 4.408 square miles of land (Census 2024 Gazetteer internal points and land area, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/, checked 2026-10-19).
St. Matthews has 17,577 residents (give or take 39) (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B01003?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19), about 3,988 people per square mile.
The quote form takes a ZIP code; for St. Matthews that is 40207 (Census 2020 ZCTA to county subdivision and ZCTA to place relationship files, ZIP areas at least 20% inside the town, https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_cousub20_natl.txt and https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_place20_natl.txt, checked 2026-10-19).
3,988 people per square mile puts St. Matthews in suburban density, where the outdoor unit usually sits in a side yard and the noise is not an issue for neighbors.
Of the 8,772 occupied homes in St. Matthews, 52% heat with natural gas, 1% with heating oil, 45% with electricity and 1% with propane (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19).
St. Matthews has about the Jefferson County oil share of 0% and 6 points more electric heat than the county's 39% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25040, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25040?g=050XX00US21111, checked 2026-10-19).
Gas heats 52% of St. Matthews against electricity at 45%, so most quotes here are a partial-home system that carries the shoulder seasons and the summer while the gas furnace handles the coldest nights, or a whole-home system when the house is ready for it.
The median St. Matthews home was built in 1969 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25035, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25035?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19) and the median home has 5.2 rooms (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25018, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25018?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19).
St. Matthews has 9,375 housing units, 10% built before 1940 and 68% before 1980, with 9% built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19).
St. Matthews has 4 points fewer pre-1940 homes than Jefferson County as a whole (14%) and 11 points fewer homes built after 2000 than the county's 20% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=050XX00US21111, checked 2026-10-19).
68% of St. Matthews homes were built before 1980 and only 9% in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25034, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25034?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19), so most of the stock predates modern insulation codes; the installer's heat-loss calculation, not a square-footage rule, decides the tonnage.
50% of St. Matthews homes are single-family detached, 13% are in two- to four-unit buildings and 34% are in buildings of five or more units (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19).
47% of St. Matthews homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19), so beside the 50% detached houses there is a real share of jobs where the landlord, not the resident, signs the quote.
St. Matthews has 14 points fewer detached houses than Jefferson County overall (64%) and 13 points more five-plus-unit buildings than the county's 21% (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25024, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25024?g=050XX00US21111, checked 2026-10-19).
47% of St. Matthews homes are rented (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B25003, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B25003?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19), so the market splits between resident-led jobs where the occupant picks the system and landlord-led jobs where they do not, and the rebate paperwork differs.
No electric utility is on file for St. Matthews on this door yet, so this page does not name one; the name on the bill decides which rebate path applies.
Median household income in St. Matthews is $82,412 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013, https://data.census.gov/table/ACSDT5Y2024.B19013?g=160XX00US2167944, checked 2026-10-19); many state and utility heat pump rebate programs set higher incentive tiers for income-qualifying households, so the household income on the application, not the town median, decides which level applies.
Heating design temperature: 10F. Source: ENERGY STAR Design Temperature Limit Reference Guide (2019 Edition), Jefferson County row, 99% heating, PDF pages 46 to 51 of 141 (Revised 11/11/2020), https://www.energystar.gov/sites/default/files/Design%20Temperature%20Limit%20Reference%20Guide%20(2019%20Ed)%20-%20ENERGY%20STAR%20Single-Family%20New%20Homes_Rev11.pdf, fetched 2026-10-19, 99%.
That 10F figure is the Jefferson County cold-day number a St. Matthews heat pump is sized against, so ask the installer to show the system's heating output at 10F, not at the milder rating-label temperature.
Ask whether the quote is whole-home or partial-home, because with 52% of St. Matthews on gas and 45% already electric the two paths carry different rebate figures and different sizing.
Ask for the heat-loss calculation room by room; the median St. Matthews home has 5.2 rooms and was built around 1969, and the count of heads and the tonnage follow the rooms and the insulation, not the square footage.
The form on this page is the follow-up for St. Matthews. The public number is the number the contractor quotes from.
No local contractor is named on this door for St. Matthews yet. A request from this page goes to the first licensed shop that takes the door.